8/31/2004
[…] There is still no movement on SB 185 (the gut and amend vehicle for the reforms) as of this writing.

The LA Times notes the new federal overtime regulations are now in effect.

8/20/2004

AB 2832 Takes Next Step; UCL Reform Compromise?

AS MENTIONED Wednesday, the Legislature is considering enacting its own minimum wage hike. The Senate has voted on, and passed the measure, AB 2832. The 22-14 vote is not enough to get it passed a veto. The Governor has not taken a position yet. [CLEL notices in at least one place in the Labor Code, in Section 1194.2, the relief is granted as to any "payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission." (Emphasis added.)—more work for the courts!] The Bee reports.

United Airlines is trying to cancel its pension plans. The LA Times reports.